Victoria

VIC Branch Committee Members

  • 1

The Victorian State Soil

vicsodosolThe Victorian Branch of the Australian Society of Soil Science Inc. voted for the Mottled Brown Sodosol as the State Soil.

Also known as Yellow or Brown Duplex soils, Mottled Brown Sodosols are widespread across Victoria, predominantly in the 450 - 800 mm rainfall zone. They are used mainly for dairying and grazing, but increasingly land use is changing to cropping in the south-west.    

These soils have yellow to brownish yellow coloured upper subsoil horizons that are usually mottled due to variable and restrictive drainage conditions. They generally have a bleached subsurface (A2) horizon leached of most of its nutrients and often waterlogged as water builds up on top of the dispersive subsoil after heavy rains.

 

Victorian Branch By-Laws

(Adopted at a General meeting of the Branch, 10 August 1956, modified at a General meeting of the Branch, 11 August 2000, and modified at a General meeting of the Branch, 23 November 2012)

Organisation

1. The Branch affairs shall be managed by a Committee consisting of a President, Vice-President, Secretary, Treasurer and two other members. Officers shall assume office at the next meeting of the Branch Committee following their election and hold office for two years.

Elections

2. Election of officers shall take place at the Annual General Meeting. Nominations in writing accompanied by the nominee’s consent to serve should reach the Secretary prior to the start of the Annual General Meeting.

Appointment of Proxies

3. Any financial member who is unable to attend a general meeting may appoint another financial member as proxy to represent them personally.

4. Any member of the Committee may appoint another financial member of the Branch to be their proxy at committee meetings.

Quorum at Meetings

5. At committee meetings the quorum shall be three members.

6. At general meetings the quorum shall be twenty (20) financial members of the Branch (or their proxies) for the transaction of business of a General meeting.

Vacancies in Committee Offices

7. If a vacancy should occur in any of the Committee offices, the Committee may appoint a financial member of the Branch to that office for the remainder of the two-year term. Any such appointment shall be subject to ratification at the next general meeting of the Branch.

Management

8. The Treasurer is responsible for overseeing the financial activities of the Branch, shall collect and receive all monies due to the Branch and make all payments authorised by the Branch, and prepare an annual statement of accounts and balance sheet to be presented at the Annual General Meeting.

9. Cheques shall be signed by the Treasurer and counter signed by the President, Vice-President or Secretary.

10a. The Secretary shall prepare minutes of general and committee meetings and under the direction of the Committee, conduct the correspondence of the branch.

10b. The Treasurer shall obtain a current list of financial members from the Executive Officer of the society for committee meetings.

Meetings

11. The Annual General Meeting shall be held during the month of November to coincide with the Branch’s G.W. Leeper Memorial Lecture. Reports from the retiring office bearers shall be received, the Branch subscription for the ensuing two years determined and the incoming Committee elected.

12. The other general meetings shall be held as determined by the Committee. At least one week's notice shall be given of any general meeting, specifying the date, time and place of the meeting, and the nature of the business to be transacted.

13. The Committee shall convene a special general meeting at the written request of five financial members of the Branch.

Branch subscription

14. The Branch subscription shall be determined at the Annual General Meeting and shall be payable with the Federal subscription on January 1 each year.

Alteration of By-laws

15. Alterations to the By-laws may be made at any general meeting, provided that written notice of such proposed alterations, signed by five financial members, reaches the Secretary at least two weeks before the meeting.

16. Approval for alterations must be by an absolute majority of financial members at the general meeting.

 

Victorian Honour Board

YEAR PRESIDENT VICE PRESIDENT TREASURER SECRETARY
2016 Vanessa Wong   Clayton Butterly Rebecca Michell
2015 Vanessa Wong   Clayton Butterly Rebecca Michell
2014 Helen Suter   Clayton Butterly Vanessa Wong
2013 Robert Edis Tim Cavagnaro Helen Suter Vanessa Wong
2012 Mark Imhof Nicole Mathers Jessie Horton Gemma Heemskerk
2011 Mark Imhof Nicole Mathers Jessie Horton Nathan Heath
2010 Mark Imhof Nicole Mathers Jessie Horton Damien Adcock
2009 Mark Imhof David Rees Nicole Mathers Damien Adcock
2008 Mark Imhof David Rees Nicole Mathers Damien Adcock
2007 Robert E White Tony Patti Gary Clark Gemma Heemskerk
2006 Robert E White Louise Clarke Gary Clark Gemma Heemskerk
2005 Richard MacEwan Alice Melland Jonathan Holland Gary Clark
2004 Richard MacEwan Alice Melland Jonathan Holland Gary Clark
2003 Aravind Surapaneni Robert Edis Karen Smith Alice Melland
2002 Aravind Surapaneni Robert Edis Karen Smith Alice Melland
2001 Tony Weatherly   Andrew Smith Helen Suter
2000 Tony Weatherly   Andrew Smith Helen Suter
1999 Austin Brown   Robert Edis Aravind Surapaneni
1998 Nick Uren   Blair McKenzie Aravind Surapaneni
1997 Nick Uren   Blair McKenzie Aravind Surapaneni
1996 Stuart Boucher   Blair McKenzie  
1995 Stuart Boucher   Blair McKenzie  
1994 Ken Olsson Stuart Boucher Richard MacEwan John Williamson
1993 Ken Olsson Stuart Boucher Richard MacEwan John Williamson
1992     Richard MacEwan  
1991 Pichu Rengasamy Tom Baker Bruce Cockroft Ken Olsson
1990 Pichu Rengasamy Tom Baker Bruce Cockroft Ken Olsson
1989 Phil Chalk      
1988        
1987        
1986        
1985        
1984 Robert van der Graaf Nigel Turvey Alison Johnston David Cummings
1983 Nick Uren   Robert van der Graaf R.T. Costello
1982 Nick Uren   Robert van der Graaf R.T. Costello
1981 Ken Peverill   N.B. Greenhill A.J. Pitt
1980 Ken Peverill   N.B. Greenhill A.J. Pitt
1979        
1978        
1977        
1976 I.J. Sargeant   I.G. Lee I.G. Lee
1975 I.J. Sargeant   I.G. Lee I.G. Lee
1974        
1973 A. Webster   U. Hagel U. Hagel
1972        
1971        
1970 W.B.C. Mackie   U. Hagel U. Hagel
1969        
1968        
1967 J.N. Rowan   U. Hagel U. Hagel
1966        
1965        
1964        

Soil Science Australia

logo

Soil Science Australia is a not-for-profit organisation that serves as the peak body for soil scientists across Australia, and seeks to advance soil science in the professional, academic and technical fields.  It is a member of the International Union of Soil Sciences

 

Awards

Visit Awards Page or download application forms below

J.A. Prescott Medal of Soil Science

J.K. Taylor, OBE, Gold Medal in Soil Science

Australian Society of Soil Science Inc Publication Medal

C.G. Stephens PhD Award in Soil Science

L.J.H Teakle Award

Contacts

 Federal Office

  PO Box 737 Prospect East 5082

 0476 450 321

 office@soilscienceaustralia.org